US Visas Guide

How to apply for athletes, artists and entertainment P1 visa

What is the Athletic Team Eligibility Criteria for the P1 VISA?

The P-1 order applies to you on the off chance that you are going to the U.S. briefly to perform at a particular athletic rivalry as a competitor, independently or as a component of a gathering or group, at a globally perceived level of execution. 

 

Singular Competitors Qualification Criteria 

You must go to the United States to take an interest in individual occasion, rivalry or execution in which you are universally perceived with an abnormal state of accomplishment; confirm by a level of expertise and acknowledgment significantly over that normally experienced so that the accomplishment is eminent, driving or understood in more than one nation. 

 

Athletic Groups Qualification Criteria 

You ought to go to U.S to take part in group festivals that can be anything. The festival in which your group is taking part must be recognized part in group festivals that can be anything. The festival in which your group is taking part must be recognized and require the support of athletic groups of global acknowledgment. 

 

Application Process 

To go to the United States your U.S. boss must record a Structure I-129, Appeal for Non-Migrant Specialist, joined by the proper expense and supporting documentation. 
 
If you don't mind take note of a solicitor who will be documenting as an operators for various businesses must build up that it is appropriately approved to go about as a specialists. The required conditions can be found at the connection to one side (see the reminder "Necessities for Operators and Supporters Documenting as Solicitors for the O and P Visa Orders".
 
The U.S. manager must present a discussion from a fitting work association. The discussion must depict the work or administrations to be performed in the United States and your capabilities for such work. In the event that no fitting work association exists, this necessity is pardoned. 
 
For more data about recording a Structure I-129, see the "Structure I-129, Appeal for Nonimmigrant Specialist" page. 
 

Supporting Reports 

The Structure I-129 must incorporate the accompanying reports: 
A composed counsel from a proper work association 
 
A duplicate of the agreement with a noteworthy U.S. games association or group or an agreement in an individual game equivalent with worldwide acknowledgment in the game, if such contracts are regularly used in the game 
 

A clarification of the occasion and schedule 

Documentation of no less than two of the accompanying: 
  • You have to show the interest in the specific festival, and you have to have a degree in this connection.
  • You must have a proof that you are only going to take part in that festival.
  • You must have a proof that you took part in same kind of festivals before
  • You must have a proof that you are having the authority to take part in that occasion.
  • The group that is taking part in that festival must have permission to do that
  • You must have a proof that you are taking part in that festival and the name of your group is listed in that festival.

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code