US Visas Guide

How to apply for L1 non immigrant visa and eligibility requirements

What are two types of Workers who can apply for the L1 Visa

The United States L1 visa is a non-worker visa which permits organizations working both in the US and abroad to exchange certain classes of the representative from its outside operations to the USA operations for up to seven years. The representative had not worked for branch, office of your US organization, outside of the US for no less than one year out of the most recent three years.

 

Organizations working in the US can apply to the significant USCIS administration place for a L1 visa to exchange somebody to the US from their abroad operations. Workers in this classification will, at first, be allowed a L-1 visa for up to three years. 
 

There are two sorts of workers who may be supported for USA L1 visas: 

 

  • Managers/Officials 
The meaning of administration and official parts for these reasons for existing is entirely strict and connected to the position will be required. Specifically, the official or chief ought to have supervisory obligation regarding proficient staff and for key capacity, office or subdivision of the business. Such work force is issued an L1A visa, at first for a three-year period extendible in two-year rise to seven years. 

 

  • Specialized Learning Staff 
This classification covers those with the learning of the organization's items/administrations, research, frameworks, exclusive systems, administration, or methodology.
 
On finishing the most extreme admissible period in L-1 status, the worker must be utilized outside the United States for at least one year before another application is made for L or H status. 
 
On the off chance that you might want to apply for an L-1 visa through workpermit.com, please round out our application structure. 
 
The L-1A nonimmigrant arrangement empowers a U.S. business to exchange an official or supervisor from one of its subsidiaries outside workplaces to one of its workplaces in the United States. This arrangement likewise empowers a remote organization which does not yet have an associated U.S. office to send an official or supervisor to the United States with the reason for setting up one.
The business must record a Structure I-129, Appeal for a Nonimmigrant Specialist, with the expense, in the interest of the worker. 
 
The accompanying data portrays a percentage of the elements and necessities of the L-1 nonimmigrant visa program. 
 

To qualify, the named worker should likewise: 

  • If you are working to an association for at least one year in almost three years going before  admission to the United States; and 
  • Try to enter the United Stated in order to give the administrations to the same branch.
 
Administrative limit by and large refers to the control the work of expert workers and to deal with the association, or an office, subdivision, capacity, or part of the association. It might likewise allude to the representative's capacity to deal with a key capacity of the association at an abnormal state, without direct supervision of others. 
 
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code