US Visas Guide

US green card process for immediate relatives IR visas

To support family unity, settlement rule permits U.S. citizens to appeal for IR Green Card Visa for confirm eligible relatives to come and live forever in the United States. Qualified immediate relations embrace the U.S. citizen’s.
 

Partner

  • Single child underneath the age of 21
  • Parent (if the U.S. citizen is over the age of 21)
  • Close blood relatives have exceptional migration significance
  • For over plus eligible relations for that a U.S. resident possibly wills plea for, grasp our IR Green Card for a Family Member of a U.S. Citizen page.

 

Get IR Green Card Al though Inside the U.S.A

Specific individuals are authorized to put on for a green card even though intimates the United States. A close relative affiliation permits you to put on Form I-485, Submission to Record Permanent Residence, to come to be an eternal resident at the accompanying your U.S. resident requester files Form I-130, Application for Foreign Family Member. 

 

IR Green Card completed In Two Step Process:

  1. Your U.S. inhabitant immediate relative should file the Form I-130 for you and it must be either pending or approved. 
  2. When you take delivery of Form I-797, Notice of Action, presenting about the Form I-130 has both been accepted through us and sanctioned, at that point you may possibly file Form I-485. As soon as you submitted your I-485 application package, you have to take in a copy of the Form I-130 delivery notice (the Form I-797). 

 

Major points to be remembered for IR Green Card:

Moving towards 21 years of age:
  1. As soon as an immediate qualified child of a U.S. native turns at the age of 21, the applicant usually will turn out to be a “first preference” classification son /daughter of a U.S. citizen, and will not wait can be received visa immediately accessible.
  2. This adjustment may possibly end result in a noteworthy postponement in the modification of eminence or visa processing for the reason that he/ she will at this time need to wait for are fugue visa to come to be obtainable.
 
Child Status Protection Act:
  1. In some specific cases, the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) possibly will permit you to hold the grouping of “child” as long as you have come to be the age of 21.
  2. Normally, it is considered that your age is “frozen” on such date when your U.S. legal resident blood relation submitted Form I-130 for you. 
  3. To decide in case the CSPA put on to you, consider the Child Status Protection Act page
 
Getting Matrimonial:
  1. On condition that for the requirement of IR Green Card an immediate qualified child  whose age is below 21 gets married, he/ she can formerly be categorize by means of an “immediate relative” and will come to be a “third preference” (F3) classification nuptial son/ daughter of a U.S. resident and a visa would bygone be directly available. 
  2. You have to know us of any variation in your spousal status next Form I-130 has been submitted for you and aforementioned to fetching an everlasting local or attaining an IR Green Card.

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code