US Visas Guide

How To Apply For E1 Visa For Treaty Traders And Eligibility Requirements?

E1 Visa is a special category that many third world countries use to come to US. With the passing year the United States has contracted different agreements with numerous other countries in the world mainly the agreements of “Companionship, Trade and Navigation”. These agreements are intended to endorse trade and asset between the USA and the other constricting state, thereby inspiring good dealings and amity. More newly the USA has arrived into a number of “Bilateral Asset Contracts” with mostly previous socialist states, intended to endorse asset but not usually consulting any trade-related immigration rights.

 

Residents like persons or businesses of countries with such Agreements with the United States can get visas to work in the USA in order to grow and direct their asset in or business with the USA. These kinds of visas are commonly known as E-visas.

 

The E1 Treaty Trader Visa:

Residents of succeeding Agreement countries who start a substantial quantity of international trade with the United States may be suitable for this kind of visa. The capacity of these trades must be enough to validate the deal or his or her employee present in the United States to achieve the trade, and must establish the majority of the dealer's international trade that must be at least 50% of the Trader's exports or imports must be belonging to or will be from the USA. There is no usual least level of trade which is reflected adequate, but clearly the lower the capacity of dealing the less probable one is to succeed as a Treaty Trader.

 

The E2 Treaty Investor:

Residents of successful Treaty countries who have made an important investment to the US area may succeed for E2 Treaty Investor position. Most probably E1 visa there is no set least level of speculation which may be suitable for E2 status but minor the investment the few chances will be of to qualify. This kind of asset must be adequate to defend the treaty national occurrence in the United States. The deal must be in a functioning business which is simply purchasing possessions or shares and bonds does not qualify. There is a considerable portion of the investment that has been made before putting on for E2 status.
 

Who can modify there quest of E-1 Classification?

In case the treaty trader is presently in the United States in a legal nonimmigrant position, he or she may put on request file Form I-129 for making changes of status to E-1 classification.  If the anticipated worker is presently in the United States in a legal nonimmigrant position, the succeeding boss may put on request for Form I-129 on the worker’s behalf.
 

What are the General Qualifications of a Treaty Trader?

To be suitable for E-1 visa category the treaty trader should:
  • Be a local of a country with which the US keeps the agreement of commerce and course plotting
  • Transfer on considerable trade
  • Transfer on main trade between the US and the treaty country which entitled the treaty trader for E-1 visa category.
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code